Category Archives: Helen Mirren

hellen mirren plastic surgeryDame Helen Mirren, DBE (born 26 July 1945) is an English actor. She has won an Academy Award for Best Actress, four SAG Awards, four BAFTAs, three Golden Globes, four Emmy Awards, and two Cannes Film Festival Best Actress Awards. Mirren was born Helen Lydia Mironoff in Queen Charlotte’s Hospital, Chiswick, West London. Her father, Vasiliy Petrovich Mironov (1913–1980), was of Russian origin, and her mother, Kitty, was English. Mirren’s paternal grandfather, Colonel Pyotr Vasilievich Mironov, was in the Tsarist Army and fought in the 1904 Russo-Japanese War. He later became a diplomat, and was negotiating an arms deal in Britain, where he and his family were stranded during the Russian Revolution. The former diplomat became a London cab driver to support his family. His son, Helen Mirren’s father, changed the…

Also Known As: Ilyena Vasilievna Mironov, Ilynea Lydia Petrovna Mironoff, Ilyena Lydia Mironoff, Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren Speaks up about “Horrific” Plastic Surgery

Oscar winner and all around beautiful person, Dame Helen Mirren has said before has said before that she has no qualms about people getting plastic surgery, but she does believe in there being limits. The actress recently admitted in the … Continue reading

Posted in Celebrities, Cosmetic Surgery, Helen Mirren | Tagged | 3 Comments